PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIE POLICY

Breaking Boundaries Consulting takes your privacy seriously and we are committed to ensuring that

you feel secure about the way in which we process your personal data. Below you can read our

Privacy Policy followed by our Cookie Policy. 

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

For enquiries about our use of your information or in order to exercise your rights, please contact us at

the following e-mail address.

Phone: +46 70 750 98 21

E-mail: support@bbcg.se

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy explains how Breaking Boundaries Consulting AB (Company registration no. 5591393250),

hereinafter referred to as “Breaking Boundaries Consulting” or “we”, processes your personal data. It

also describes your rights and how you can contact us. We process personal data that is collected via

our website, because through marketing communication and in other ways, we want to give you a

better online experience and above all in order to keep you up to date with new developments at

Breaking Boundaries Consulting.

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.

In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;

login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to

measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain

pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect

personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); comments,

feedback, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How we collect personal information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal

information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will

be used for the specific reasons stated below.

 

Why we collect personal information?

Website and blog

Through our website, we offer you the opportunity to keep up to date with our services and to access

our blog. On our blog you can keep up to date with the latest developments in procurement,

transformation and trends. You decide what details you want to share, however we need your name

and e-mail address in order to send you the latest updates from the blog.

Network Hub

We also operate a webpage by the name of Network Hub for those of you who are interested in

becoming a partner with us. Here you can register your interest and join our network. Here we

process information that primarily involves our business relationship or our potential future business

relationship.

 

Events

If we arrange an event we will need your basic contact information. This is so that we can identify you

in connection with the event and so that we can manage certain administrative aspects of the event;

e.g. invoicing and food preferences. If we take a photograph of you when you are participating at one

of our events, the image may be published in one of Breaking Boundaries Consulting’s social media

channels. We will only do this if we have your consent.

 

Consultancy services

If you wish to contact us because you or the company that you represent is interested in our

consultancy services, we will process your contact details or other items of relevant information in

order to facilitate future business relationships.

The legal basis under which we collect your personal data in connection with our blog, posts, event

registrations, network and interest in our consultancy services can take the form of a balancing of

interests, consent and agreement.

Other

To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal

Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our

respective services; To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that

allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data

storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers

behind a firewall. 

 

Deleting your data

We store your personal data for as long as we have a legitimate purpose to process your personal

data. This means that if you no longer wish to see our blog or participate in our network, or if for any

other reason you wish your data to be deleted, Breaking Boundaries Consulting will of course remove

your data, provided that it does not involve information about an ongoing business relationship or legal

requirements.

You can do this in writing by sending us an e-mail at the address given above.

 

Your rights

Under current legislation, you have a number of rights with regard to the processing of your personal

data by Breaking Boundaries Consulting. These various rights are outlined below. We would also like

to remind you that you can object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes at any time.

For example, if you no longer wish to receive our newsletters from our blog, you can deregister from

our mailing list by sending us an e-mail to the above address.

  • Right of access, or to receive a so-called register extract, containing information on the personal

  • data about you that we hold and process

  • Right to the rectification of your data if you consider, for example, that certain data must be

  • corrected because it is inaccurate

  • Right to the deletion of your data

  • Right to the restriction of processing

  • Right to object

 

In order to exercise any of these rights, we ask that you e-mail us at the e-mail address given above.

In addition, you are always entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in this

case is the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen).

 

How Breaking Boundaries Consulting protects your personal data

Breaking Boundaries Consulting undertakes all the legal, technical and organisational security

measures required in order to protect your personal data against loss, destruction or unauthorised

access.

We strive to always process your personal data within the EU/EEA. We do, however, cooperate with a

number of partners whose systems are located outside the EU, and, for example in service matters we

may need to give a supplier outside the EU/EEA access to our systems. This only occurs if we are

able to guarantee an adequate level of security for your personal data through the application of the

EU commission’s standard agreement clauses.

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

A cookie is a small text file that is sent from Breaking Boundaries Consulting’s web server and is

stored on your device. We use cookies for several reasons, but the primary reason is to make our

website easier for you to use and to thereby improve the overall user experience. In addition, we may

also use cookies in order to optimise our website to ensure that it works as well as it possibly can.

Breaking Boundaries Consulting primarily uses permanent cookies. Permanent cookies are used, for

example, to adapt our website to your needs, choices and interests and in order to collect and monitor

statistics. This means, for example, that the cookie saves information that you have chosen to register

for our newsletter, and which of our articles you have read, etc.

In addition to our own cookies, we also use so-called third party cookies. Third party cookies are not

directly linked to Breaking Boundaries Consulting. Cookies from Google Analytics are an example of

third party cookies that we use. Google Analytics is used to follow up statistics about our visit flows at

www.bbcg.se.

 

We use cookies in order to facilitate for you as a visitor to our website, and for us in our work to

constantly improve the website user experience. if you do not wish to accept the use of cookies, you

can block cookies using the security settings of your web browser. There are also settings in your web

browser which enable you to receive a warning every time the website attempts to store a cookie on

your computer or device. You can also use your web browser to delete cookies that have been

previously stored. For more information on how to restrict the storage of cookies on your particular

computer or device, check the settings menu of the web browser that you primarily use.

If you continue to use our website without changing your settings, then we assume that you accept the

use of our cookies.

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes

and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material

changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what

information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.